Visa Regulations to Hong Kong

Holidays in Hong Kong can last for up to three months without a visa, on the condition that the passport is still valid at least a month after the end of the vacation.

To stay longer than this in Hong Kong, a visa must be applied for from a Chinese Consulate six weeks in advance of your trip.

Visitors without a working visa are not allowed to take any paid or unpaid work in Hong Kong, enroll at any educational establishment or join a business. Visitors are required to prove that they plan to return or travel onwards as soon as they arrive by means of a return or onwards ticket and they must prove that they have a sufficient amount of money to stay in Hong Kong by showing a confirmed hotel reservation, cash or a credit card.

Social Media